thebodymindandsoul - body - massage - essential oils

ALMOND (SWEET) (latin. Prunus amygdalis dulcis)
The most common and easily available oil used in aromatherapy and massage today. The oil is high in Vitamins A, B’s, and E, making the oil beneficial for dry, itchy skin.

APRICOT KERNEL (latin. Prunus armeniaca)
Apricot Kernel oil is used extensively in facial cosmetics; it’s easily absorbed which makes suitable for sensitive, dry and mature skins.

COCONUT (latin. Cocos nucifera)
Raw Coconut oil is solid and melts at 25oc; the liquid form readily available in shops has been refined, therefore I don’t recommend using it on the skin. Raw coconut leaves the skin feeling smooth and satin-like.

GRAPESEED (latin. Vitis vinifera)
Another commonly used massage oil which leaves the skin feeling smooth and satin-like. It has a thin almost watery feeling, making it great for normal and oily skin. Grapeseed makes a good alternative to Sweet Almond oil for anyone with a nut allergy.

JOJOBA (latin. Simmondsia sinensis)
Jojoba pronounced hohoba is actually a wax not oil. It has wonderful skin healing properties due to its high Vitamin E content. It is very close to the body's natural oil (sebum), making it a fabulous facial oil for mature, damaged and dry skin.

PEACH KERNEL (latin. Prunus persica)
Chemically and physically, Peach Kernel oil is similar to Apricot Kernel and Sweet Almond oil but is more expensive. Peach Kernel leaves the skin feeling soft and nourished perfect for all skin types.

ROSE HIP (latin. Rosa rubiginosa)
Rose Hip is amazing oil that has skin regenerative properties making it ideal for scars, stretch marks, post surgery healing, mature, and damaged skin. The oil is easily absorbed into the skin and for best results, use morning, and evening for at least 3 months.

SUNFLOWER (latin. Helianthus annuus)
My favourite massage oil! It is high in Vitamins A, D and E and Minerals, it’s easily absorbed leaving the skin feeling soft and silky.

WHEATGERM (latin. Triticum vulgare)
Wheatgerm oil contains 1-2% Vitamin E, which is a natural antioxidant, also Vitamins A, B’s, F, and lots of Minerals. Due to its odour, Wheatgerm is used in small quantities as a booster within another carrier oil for dry, irritated skin. Wheatgerm oil has a short shelf life, therefore purchase in small quantities, and store in an airtight dark bottle, in the fridge. NOTE: Anyone allergic to wheat should NOT use this oil.


Written by Sue Carberry 2005 ©, Fusion Energy Bodywork ® . Sue is a Body, Mind & Spirit Practitioner with over 15 years experience in Complementary Therapies. www.integratedbodywork.co.uk sue@wirrarocha.com



 

health spa bath with pettles
theBodyMindandSoul is owned by Koru Concepts Ltd (Company Number 5325273) © 2005